Thursday, August 27, 2015

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

General Knowledge

Question Number: 131-140


131- Which one of the following is the main area for produicing “Tidal Energy”
(a) Gulf of Bengal
(b) Gulf of Mannar
(c) Gulf of Khambhat
(d) Gulf of Kutch.

Ans.: (c)

132- The Janapao Hill situated near Indore is the source of
(a) Tapi River
(b) Chambal River
(c) Mahi River
(d) Mahanadi River.

Ans.: (b)
 

133- Which one of the following is not a Moist Tropical Forest in India?
(a) Alpine Forest
(b) Tidal Forest
(c) Wet Evergreen Forest
(d) Moist Deciduous Forest

Ans.: (a)

134- India and Sri Lanka are separated by
(a) Palk Strait
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Arabian Sea

Ans.: (a)
 

135- Which one of the following is the largest State of India in area?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Ans.: (b)
 

136- Which one of the following States has the largest reserve of Copper Ore ?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Rajasthan

Ans.: (d)
 

137- Density of population in India per sq. km. as per Census Report 2011 is
(a) 372
(b) 362
(c) 382
(d) 325

Ans.: (c)


138- According to the provisional report of Census 2011 the child sex ratio in U.P. is
(a) 914 per 1000
(b) 899 per 1000
(c) 927 per 1000
(d) 940 per 1000

Ans.: (b)

139- As per Census Report 2011, the female literacy rate in India is
(a) 73.9%
(b) 66.8%
(c) 52.7%
(d) 65.5%.

Ans.: (d)


140- Through which one of the following Indian States the Tropic of Cancer does not pass?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Jharkhand.

Ans.: (a)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

No comments:

Post a Comment